Swartland’s agricultural workers recognised at 2018 Prestige Agri Awards

The winners of the regional leg of the 2018 Western Cape Prestige Agri Awards were announced this week and received recognition at an awards ceremony at the Goedgedacht reception centre outside on the Riebeeksrivier-road on the 7th of September.

The Western Cape Prestige Agri Awards are presented annually by the Western Cape Department of Agriculture in partnership with Shoprite, in an attempt to recognise agricultural workers’ valuable contribution to the sustainable growth of the South African agricultural sector. What started as a regional competition with 36 entries in the Hex River Valley in 2002, has now grown to a national event with 1200+ entries from 15 separate regions.

Agricultural workers are nominated in one of eleven categories by employers, management teams, farm committees or co-workers, after which each entry is evaluated according to its individual merits by a panel of agricultural experts, that also conduct interviews with the competitors to test their knowledge in their respective fields.

The Swartland’s category winners will compete against the Western Cape’s other regional winners, after which the overall Prestige Agri Awards winners will be announced at a gala event later this year.

The Swartland’s regional winners who received recognition at last week’s ceremony included:

GENERAL WORKER

  • Winner: Frederico Leaton Galawe (Franki’s Vineyards)
  • Runner-up: Koos Esau (Chalala Farms)
  • 2nd Runner-up: Fernando Poedel (Welbeloon)

TRACTOR DRIVER

  • Winner: Hendrik Johannes Swarts (Welbeloon)
  • Runner-up: Deon Lukas (Kloovenburg)
  • 2nd Runner-up: Sammy Nero (Majuba)

IRRIGATION SPECIALIST

  • Winner: Dawid du Toit (Wynkeldershoek)
  • Runner-up: Willem Johnson (Kloovenburg)
  • 2nd Runner-up: Gerrit April (Waterbron)

TECHNICAL OPERATOR

  • Winner: Fabian Xsavail Cloete (Wynkeldershoek)
  • Runner-up: Jacobus Lewies (Panorama)
  • 2nd Runner-up: Benjamin Brendon Geduld (Welbeloon)

ADMINISTRATIVE PERSONNEL

  • Winner: Sergio Lameyer (Welbeloon)
  • Runner-up: Natasha Nadia du Toit (Franki’s Vineyards)
  • 2nd Runner-up: Andries Michiel de Kock (Riebeek Kelder)

FOREMAN

  • Winner: Isak Bartman (Kloovenburg)
  • Runner-up: Sinethemba Msitho (Riebeek Kelder)
  • 2nd Runner-up: Jonathan Philander (Chalala Farms)

JUNIOR MANAGEMENT

  • Winner: Thembile Griffths Ntloko (Riebeek Kelder)
  • Runner-up: Yvonne Mentoor (Welbeloon)
  • 2nd Runner-up: Jan Heynse (Kloovenburg)

BEST PERFORMING FARM

  • Welbeloon

BEST POTENTIAL

  • Hendrik Swarts (Welbeloon)

AGRI WORKER OF THE YEAR 2017

  • Isak Bartman (Kloovenburg)

Leave a Comment





STAY CONNECTED

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR MONTHLY NEWSLETTER

Submit your details to receive monthly news from the Swartland. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Something went wrong. Please check your entries and try again.

DOWNLOAD OUR FREE APP

Download Free App Swartland Wine and Olive Route

The perfect travel companion to explore the Swartland. Maps and info on Wine Estates, Olive Producers, Markets and Events. 

NAVIGATE

HOME   |  ABOUT  |   REGIONS  |  MAP
WINE  |  OLIVES  |  EXPLORE
EVENTS  |  NEWS  |  BLOG
CONTACT

JOIN US ON SOCIAL MEDIA